Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how beeutifulcreationsbybee uses and protects any information that you give beeutifulcreationsbybee when you use this website.

 

Beeutifulcreationsbybee is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

beeutifulcreationsbybee may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/10/2016.

The legal basis we rely on

  • Consent

  • Contractual obligations

  • Legal compliance

When do we collect your personal date?

Your information will only be used to process and complete your order and will not be passed onto any third-party companies outside of our site and the payment processing page.

Your information will be collected when:

  • When you shop online, we capture information through cookies and similar technologies, you can manage these when you visit our site.

  • When you visit our websites, and use your account to buy products.

  • When you engage with us on social media.

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you enter prize draws, giveaways or competitions on social media.

What sort of information will we collect?

The personal information collected will be your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, payment type, email and telephone number.

Why do we collection this information?

The reason why this information is collected is so we can process any orders that you make by using the websites, If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.  

 

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond.

 

We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. 

How long is your personal data stored?

Your information will only be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, 

How we protect your personal data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

  • We secure access to all transnational areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

  • Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

  • We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks to strengthen security.

Your rights over your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at buzzme@beeutifulcreationsbybee.com

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

© 2016 Beeutifulcreationsbybee | St Albans, England, UK

Beeutiful Creations by Bee

Shipping times are up to 3-4 weeks (excluding delays from Royal Mail)